Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Class of 2020, Boys and Girls Track and Field


 

Class of 2020 Track and Field

Girls

Morgan Griffith

Events4×100 100 open 200 open 4×200

HS track: 4 years

Awards: Varsity Letter freshman year and continued throughout 

Was looking most forward to: starting hurdles back up for the first time since 8th grade. I’ve always looked up to the captains and I was really excited to take on the role of leading my team. 

 

Denisha Harris

Events: 100m 200m 200m relay 400m relay. 

HS track: 4 years

Awards: Varsity letter, League championship certificate and Honorable mention certificate. 

Was looking most forward to: I was looking forward to running for the last time with my team. I was looking forward to going to Regionals and League. I was looking forward to making it to states.  

 

Samantha Sanford

Events: Pole Vault

HS track: 2 years

Was looking most forward to:  I was really looking forward to hanging out with the team and improving my pole vault height this year. I was hoping to reach 8 feet this year, as last year I got to 7 feet at the end of the season.

 

Message from Coach Wissink:  2020 Girls Track

The girls team only had three seniors, but they were all key members.  Morgan Griffith (Captain) has been a key part of our successful sprint relays for the last three years and was a three year letter winner.  Denisha Harris (Captain) was also a key relay member, earning All League honors in the 800 Meter Relay.  Sam Sanford was going to be a second year pole vaulter and looking to great things with new coach Ally Johnson guiding her.

 

Boys

Carl Bates

Events:  100 meter 200 meter 4×100 relay 4×200 relay 

HS Track: 4 years 

Awards: Varsity Letter

Was looking most forward to:  Looking forward to running alongside my classmates/friends in our final year of track improving my times and giving Marshall track everything I had. ( definitely going to miss Running track )

 

Tim Fouty

Events:  Distance and maybe 4 x 800 Relay

HS Track: First season was going to be this year, 2020.

Was looking most forward to: Being part of the team and hanging with my friends and really just running whatever event the coaches asked me to.

 

 

Seth Jones

Events:  100 meter 200 meter

HS Track: 4 years

Was looking most forward to:I was looking forward to running with my friends one last time

 

Jake Lyon

Events: 400 meter 4×400 relay 4 x800 relay Long Jump 

HS Track: 4 years

Awards: Best Newcomer, MVP 2 years, 3 time Regional Champion , 4 time All State , Academic All State

4×400 relay School Record & 4×800 relay School Record

Was looking most forward to:  I was looking forward to practices with the team as well as trying to do big things at the state meet. I am going to miss spending time with Coach Wis and the relay teams preparing for meets.

 

Nathan Machalka

Events:  800 meter, 1600 meter, 3200 meter

HS Track: 3 years

Was looking most forward to:  running with my team just like in cross country

 

Conor McPartlin

Events: 3200 meter 1600 meter

HS Track: 4 years

Awards: Dedicated Track Runner Award, Varsity Letter for all years and Academic All Conference for all years

Was looking most forward toThis season I was training to go to the state meet for the 3200. 

 

 

Haydon Melton

Events:Men’s Pole Vault

HS Track: 3 years in track

Awards: Varsity award

Was looking most forward to:Looking forward to enjoying the sport this year 

 

Paul Radulescu

Events: 400 meter 800 meter 4×800 relay

HS track: 4 years

Awards: Varsity Letter

Was looking most forward to: Being with the team one last year, running, training, and enjoying the last spring of High School. 

 

Linc Reincke

Events: Shot put and Discus

HS track: 3 years

Awards: Medaled at League and Regionals, I-8 Academic All Conference

Was looking most forward to: Competing at Regionals!

 

Perry Robson

Events: 400 meter 800 meter 1600 meter 4×400 relay 4 x800 relay

HS Track: 4 year 

Awards: 3 time League Champion, 3 time Regional Champion, 2 time All State ,Academic All State

Union City Track & Field Invitational – Deo Olmsted Most Valuable Athlete

4×400 relay School Record & 4×800 relay School Record

Was looking most forward to:I was looking most forward to working toward a State Championship with my teammates and Coach Wissink.

 

Emmett Rosenzweig

Events: 3200 meter 1600 meter 4×800 relay 

HS Track: 3 years  

Awards: Varsity letter 

Was looking most forward to: I was looking forward to enjoying the many miles with good friends this track season 

 

Jaz Short

Events: 100meter 200meter 4×100 relay 4×200 relay Long Jump

HS Track: 4 years

Award: Over 20 Awards

Was looking most forward to:Was looking most forward to running with my friends, the 4×100 relay, and improving my times in the 100m and 200m.

 

Tyler Tucker

Events: 400 meter 800 meter 4X800 relay

HS Track:4 years 

Awards:  All conference, All State, Academic All state, Coaches Award

4×800 School Record

Looking most forward to:I was looking forward to making a run for a state championship in the 4X800 with my friends and brother.

 

Austin West

Events: Shot put and Discus 

HS Track:4 years 

Awards:  varsity letter and medals from the Gowell/Miars

Looking most forward to: I was looking forward to trying to go to states 

 

Spencer Zick

Events: 800 meter 1600 meter

HS Track: 4 years

Awards: Varsity Letter

Was looking most forward to:I was looking forward to spending time with my friends this season, making memories, and breaking records.

Message from Coach Wissink: 2020 Boys Track

After finishing second last year in the I-8 and winning ten All State medals, the Boys Track Team was poised to battle for a league title.  The team was going to be led by 15 seniors, who unfortunately didn’t get the chance to compete.  The middle distance and distance runners would have been the teams greatest strength.  Jake Lyon, Perry Robson and Tyler Tucker returned on the league and regional champion 3200 Relay team.  Jake and Perry were also All State in the 1600 Relay team.  Perry was also a two time State qualifier in the 800 Meter run.  Distance runner Conor McPartlin had an excellent chance at qualifying for the State Meet in the 3200 Meter Run, with Emmett Rosenzweig, Spencer Zick, Tim Fouty, Nate Machalka and Paul Radulescu giving us a really strong distance crew.  Jaz Short and Carl Bates are three year letter winners who would have led our sprinters.  Linc Reincke and Austin West were our best returning throwers and looking to do great things after strong seasons last year. Jake Lyon also would have led our jumpers as he had been All State the last two years.  Other seniors included Seth Jones and Hayden Melton.  Jake, Perry, Tyler, Carl, Jaz, Austin and Linc were all going to be captains.