Coed Middle School Cross Country · Marshall Middle School Boys Cross Country Competes in 3 meets in 9 days


The Marshall Middle School Boys Cross Country team kicked off their season on September 30th. Right out of the gate they had to compete in an I8 Jamboree at Hastings, where they finished third.  Due to MHSAA guidelines, the meet was divided into two races, with the first race scoring for their school. Scoring for Marshall was Jack Bidwell (4th), Clark Erwin (7th), Brandon Baker (12), Jacob Contat (21) and Chase Weers (22). Rounding out the top seven was Cameron Weers (23) and Ryan Robinson (25). 

 

Jack Bidwell (L) and Clark Erwin (R) pushing each other toward the finish.

 

On October 7th they faced competition at Parma Western. Scoring for Marshall was Jack Bidwell (4), Clark Erwin (5), Brandon Baker (12), Cameron Weers (15) and Chase Weers (18). Rounding out the top seven was Jacob Contat (19) and Ty Winchell (20). 

Ty Winchell sprinting down the last hill at Parma.

 

Two days later (October 9th) the boys competed at the Calhoun County Middle School Championship where they finished fourth.  Medaling for their top 20 performance were the top two scorers for Marshall: Jack Bidwell (3) and Clark Erwin (6). Also scoring for Marshall was Brandon Baker (22), Jacob Contat (23) and Chase Weers (25) while Ty Winchell (26) and Cameron Weers(32) rounded out the top seven.

 

Ben Baker making long strides toward the finish line.

 

The boys will race October 16 at the Sturgis Kiwanis Invitational.

 

Jacob Contat, Cameron and Chase Weers at the top of the hill to start the Parma Race.

 

Team results 

Name Sept 30,  Oct 7, Oct 9

Brandon Baker 14:30.70,  14:17.0,  14:15.2

Benjamin Baker 15:48.81,  15:12.0,  15:30.4

Brayden Beach 21:50.00,  20:18.0,  20:55.9

Harland Begg —,  19:21.0,  18:12.7

Jack Bidwell 13:08.37,  12:46.0,  12:40.1

Luke Buffington —,  15:28.0,  15:50.4

Jacob Contat 15:21.42,  14:33.0,  14:16.7

Easton Dale —,  15:35.0,  15:57.3

Ledger Dale —,  18:15.0,  17:59.9

Clark Erwin 13:41.72,  12:49.0,  13:20.5

Caleb Galloway 17:01.01,  16:54.0,  17:18.6

Noah Galloway 16:08.97,  15:48.0,  16:21.8

Max Gillum 18:00.78,  15:29.0,

Carson Kelly —,  16:22.0,  

Harrison Nessel 29:58.15,  26:34.0,  24:22.2

Bradley Olding 20:52.05,  22:24.0,  20:24.2

Grant Osterwalder 23:18.02,  19:36.0,  20:19.9

Ryan Robinson 15:30.98,  16:09.0,  16:06.1

Andrew Root 21:29.31,  19:31.0,  18:55.8

Xavier VanDeMoortel 19:15.34,  20:38.0,  18:53.3

John Walters 17:15.64,  15:23.0,  14:53.2

Cameron Weers 15:25.02,  14:26.0,  14:46.6

Chase Weers 15:21.80,  14:33.0,  14:19.3

Ty Winchell —,  14:35.0,  14:24.7

 

Luke Buffington finishing his first race.

 

Article written by Conor McPartlin.  Pictures by Melissa Walton.

Ledger Dale makes steady progress during his first race of the season.